Privacy Policy | Westwind Counselling

© 2023 by Westwind Counselling | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

OUR SITE

WHO WE ARE

Westwind is a private counselling centre specializing in the treatment of eating disorders through our residental program and online counselling services. We are committed to promoting mindful eating, body acceptance and emotional wellness to women and men around the world.

WESTWIND COUNSELLING PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as the Canadian Anti Spam Legislation. Westwind Counselling is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website, www.westwind.mb.ca.


It is the policy of Westwind Counselling that personal information that you provide, such as your name, gender, postal and e-mail address or telephone number is private and confidential. Personal information collected by Westwind Counselling may be used for the following general purposes:

 

  • To send you communications you have opted-in to receive.

  • To respond to your questions and comments.

  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries.)

  • To help Westwind Counselling Staff analyze the browsing patterns of its users in order to improve the content and design of its websites.

  • To enforce the website (www.westwind.mb.ca) Terms of Use.

  • For statistical analysis.

  • As otherwise described in this privacy policy.

  • As otherwise described to you when the information is collected.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service and/or information requests.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience and provide you with information on requested topics.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Who has access to your information?

Personal information is only accessible by authorized Westwind Counselling staff in order to serve you, and each staff member executes a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement.

 

Does Westwind Counselling sell personal information to third-parties?

Westwind Counselling does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to any third-parties, for any purpose whatsoever.

 

How do we protect your information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured, password-protected networks and is only accessible by authorized Westwind Counselling Staff members, who are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply via the website is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

Third party links and sources of information
This website consists of, and includes links to, other third-party websites. This privacy policy applies only to those sites which display this statement. Westwind Counselling encourages you to carefully examine the privacy policies of sites appearing on, or linking to or from this website, which do not display this privacy policy. Personal information that you choose to provide to other websites will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. Westwind Counselling makes no guarantee about the safety or security measures of third-party websites.

Storage and deletion
While Westwind Counselling is the custodian of the personal information provided to it, it does use third party service providers for things such as website hosting and document repository. These third-party service providers and their related databases may at times be located outside of Canada or have internet-traffic that leaves Canada. Data that is located outside of Canada may be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction in which it is located.

Google Analytics
This website, www.westwind.mb.ca, uses Google Analytics, an internet analytics tracking tool provided by Google, for audience activity, demographics reporting, and remarketing. 

 

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

What happens should a data breach occur?
In the unlikely event of a data breach involving your personal information, Westwind Counselling will notify you via email within 7 business days of Westwind Counselling Staff becoming aware of a data breach.

 

What if I would like my personal data changed or deleted from Westwind Counselling? 
You can have your personal information changed or deleted at any time by emailing us at info@westwind.mb.ca. 

How does Westwind Counselling follow the CAN SPAM Act?
The Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation, CAN-SPAM Act, is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. Westwind Counselling adheres to the CAN-SPAM Act in the following ways.
 

When provided, we collect your email address in order to:

  • Respond to inquiries and send information.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, Westwind Counselling agrees to the following:

 

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@westwind.mb.ca and we will promptly remove you from all future correspondence.
 

Revisions
All changes to this privacy policy will be promptly posted on this page, which will take effect upon posting. Westwind Counselling encourages you to check this privacy policy from time to time to review the most current version. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance by you of such modifications.

Where do I direct questions?
Any questions or concerns relating to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by Westwind Counselling may be directed to:

Email: info@westwind.mb.ca
Mailing Address:
Westwind Counselling
1605 Victoria Ave.
Brandon, MB R7A 1C1 
Canada

Westwind Counselling logo
 Call us today! 1-888-353-3372
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle